Latest News

latest-news-icon

Life-wide Learning Coordination Committee

Lifewide Learning Committee

2020-01-16

Life-wide Learning (LWL) Coordination Committee

 

 Aims

  1. To provide student-centred life-wide learning opportunities catering for individual differences in promoting students’ intellectual, social, moral, physical and aesthetic development.
  2. To enable students to attain all-round development.
  3. To unleash creativity of students.
  4. To ascertain the smooth running of life-wide learning activities so as to foster the spirit of inquiry, establish an ideal setting for developing students’ social skills, help students develop their creativity and aesthetic awareness and assist students in discovering and realizing their talents and potential.
  5. To help students develop leadership qualities, a sense of responsibility and a serious attitude in serving.

 

 

Committee Members

Mr. Au Yeung (Chairman)

Mr. H Chan

Mr. Tong

Mr. Fan (Vice-chairman)

Miss TW Chan

Miss Yung

Miss Yip (Vice-chairlady)

Miss F Chan

 

Mr. CM Chan

Mr. Chu

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Policies, Activities and Programmes

  • S1 One Sport and One Art Throughout Life

ALL new S1 students must enroll in a music, sport, an art course or the uniform group in S1 except those who are taking such lessons or undergoing regular training in uniform groups like Scouts outside school would be exempted from such requirement.

  • Coordination (time and venue) of activities and functions for students
  • Management of ECA Data Bank of students
  • Leadership Training Programme for student bodies
  • Leadership Training Programme for Junior Students
  • Leadership Training Programme from external organization (for Programme Plan (S3) and other students)
  • Provide more OLE opportunities to S4-6 students
  • Promotion of activities form external organization or community centres
  • ECA Post Self-recommendation Scheme

A self-recommendation scheme is introduced for S1-S4 students. They can apply for key posts of clubs and houses in the coming year. All application forms would be submitted to the supervisors concerned for consideration.

  • Appreciation and Warning System for Extra-curricular Activities
  • Displaying on campus ‘English for Fun’ materials prepared by student bodies
  • Post Examination Activities
  • Fun Fair
  • S1-6 LWL Day
  • Christmas Programme
  • S2 Activity Day
  • S6 Graduation Dinner
  • S6 Graduation Day
  • S1 House Meeting
  • Management of BBQ Facilities
  • Management of ECA Awards
  •        ECA Award (S1 – S6 students)

ECA Award is awarded to students for outstanding performance and contribution in extra-curricular activities (ECA) and community service.

  • Outstanding ECA & Leadership Award (S1 – S6 students)

Outstanding Student Leadership Award is awarded to students with excellent performance and leadership in ECA and community service.

  • Star of CCSC Award

This award will be granted to student who has represented Hong Kong in any international events / competitions (can be related to any aspect, e.g. academic, sports, art, drama, STEM, chess) WITHIN the current academic year.

  •        CCSC Alumni Foundation Fund Service Award

This is awarded to the members of the Community Services Student Team and the Red Cross Youth Team who have taken part actively or have outstanding performance in the field of community services.

  • Support to and Activities for Disadvantage Students
  •        Student Activities Support Grant
  •        School-based After-school Learning and Support Programmes – School-based Grant
  •        CCSC Alumni Foundation Fund for disadvantaged students in ECA Participation
  • Management of the Life-wide Learning Grant
  • Management of Student Bodies and Interest Classes:

Categories or Groupings
種類及組別

Names of Student Bodies or Interests Classes
學生組織或興趣班英文名稱

Chinese Names of Student Bodies or Interests Classes
學生組織或興趣班中文名稱

/

/

Students’ Association

學生會

Houses

/

Blue House

藍社

/

Green House

綠社

/

Red House

紅社

/

Yellow House

黃社

Clubs & Groups
學會及小組

Academic Groups 學術小組

Business Association

商業學會

 

Chinese Association

中文學會

 

English Society

英文學會

 

Geography & Conservancy Society

地理及環保學會

 

History Society

歷史學會

 

Liberal Studies Association

通識學會

 

Mathematics Club

數學學會

 

Putonghua Club

普通話學會

 

Science Club

科學學會

Artistic Groups 藝術小組

Art Club

美術學會

 

Drama Club

戲劇學會

 

Music Association

音樂學會

Interest Groups 興趣小組

Anime, Comic and Game Club

動漫文化學會

 

Astronomy Club

天文學會

 

AYP Club

香港青年獎勵計劃學會

 

Chess & Board Games Club

棋藝學會

 

CCSC Herpetologists

兩爬學會

 

Flora & Fauna Club

動植物學會

 

Home Economics Club

家政學會

 

Magic Club

魔術學會

 

Photographic Club

攝影學會

 

Reporters' Club

校園記者小組

Services Groups 服務小組

Backstage Team

幕後支援小組

 

Campus TV

校園電視台

 

Community Services Student Team

社會服務團

 

Information Technology Prefects

資訊科技領袖生

 

Peer Counsellors

朋輩輔導員

 

Prefect Body

領袖生組織

 

Student Librarian Team

學生圖書館管理員小組

Religious Group 宗教小組

Christian Fellowship

基督徒團契

Sports Group 體育小組

Sports Association

體育學會

Uniform Group 制服團隊

Red Cross Youth Team

紅十字會青年團

School Teams
校隊

Academic Teams 學術校隊

Chinese Debating Team

粵語辯論隊

English Debating Team

英語辯論隊

Cantonese Public Speaking Team

粵語演講隊

Cantonese Recital Team

粵語朗誦隊

English Chanters (Public Speaking Group)

英語演講隊

English Writing Group

英語寫作隊

Music Teams 音樂校隊

Junior Choir

初中合唱團

Senior Ensemble Singing Group

高中合唱組

Acapella Group

無伴奏合唱團

School Band

銅管樂團

String Orchestra

弦樂團

Chinese Orchestra

中樂團

Handbell Team

手鈴隊

Recorder Ensemble

牧童笛合奏隊

Sports Teams 運動校隊

Archery Team

射箭校隊

Basketball Team (Boys)

籃球(男子)校隊

Basketball Team  (Girls)

籃球(女子)校隊

Table-Tennis Team

乒乓球校隊

Badminton Team

羽毛球校隊

Squash Team

壁球校隊

Athletics Team

田徑校隊

Indoor Rowing Team

室內划艇校隊

Swimming Team

游泳校隊

Football Team

足球校隊

Volleyball Team (Boys)

排球校隊(男子)

Volleyball Team (Girls)

排球校隊(女子)

Dance Team

舞蹈校隊

Interest Classes
興趣班

Art Interest Classes

Chinese Painting Class (Beginner)

工筆國畫班-初班

Chinese Painting Class (Intermediate)

工筆國畫班-中班

Lingnan Chinese Painting Class

嶺南派水墨畫班

Chinese Calligraphy Class

書法班

Music Interest Classes

Erhu Class

二胡班

Dizi Class

中國笛子班

Liuqin Class

柳琴班

Pipa Class

琵琶班

Zheng Class

古箏班

Guitar Class

古典結他班

Electric Guitar Class

電子結他班

Clarinet Class

單簧管班

Saxophone Class

色士風班

Brass (Trumpet) Class

銅管(小號)班

Brass (Tuba) Class

銅管(大號)班

Brass (Trombone) Class

銅管(長號)班

Brass (Horn) Class

銅管(圓號)班

Flute Class

長笛班

Percussion Class

敲擊樂班

Violin Class

小提琴班

Viola Class

中提琴班

Double Bass Class

低音提琴班

Cello Class

大提琴班

Recorder Class

牧童笛班

Sports Interest Classes

Athletics Class

外展田徑專項訓練班

Squash Class

壁球班

Bouldering Class (beginner)

室內攀石班 (初級班)

Bouldering Class (Intermediate)

室內攀石班 (中級班)

Lacrosse Class

棍網球班

Karate Class

空手道班

(The number of teams and classes in this list may vary slightly from year to year.)