Life-wide Learning Coordination Committee

Life-wide Learning Co-ordination Committee

LWL1LWL2LWL3

  1. Aims

    1. To provide student-centred life-wide learning opportunities catering for individual differences in promoting students’ intellectual, social, moral, physical and aesthetic development.
    2. To enable students to attain all-round development.
    3. To unleash creativity of students.
    4. To ascertain the smooth running of life-wide learning activities so as to foster the spirit of inquiry, establish an ideal setting for developing students’ social skills, help students develop their creativity and aesthetic awareness and assist students in discovering and realizing their talents and potential.
    5. To help students develop leadership qualities, a sense of responsibility and a serious attitude in serving.


  2. Members
    Chairman : Mr. Au Yeung
    Vice-chairlady: Miss Yung
    Committee Members: Mr. C.M. Chan, Miss F. Chan, Mr. Chu, Mr. Fan & Mr. Tong

  3. Main Policies, Activities and Programmes
    1. S1 One Sport and One Art Throughout Life
      ALL new S1 students must enroll in a music, sport or an art course in S1 except those who are taking such lessons or undergoing regular training in uniform groups like Scouts outside school would be exempted from such requirement.
    2. Coordination (time and venue) of activities and functions for students
    3. A Data Bank of ECAs joined by S1-S3 students
    4. Leadership Training Programme for student bodies
    5. Leadership Training Programme from external organization (for Programme Plan (S3) and other students)
    6. Provide more OLE opportunities to S4-6 students
    7. Promotion of activities form external organization or community centres
    8. S3-5 ECA Self-recommendation Scheme
      A self-recommendation scheme is introduced for S3-S4 students. They can apply for key posts of clubs and houses in the coming year. All application forms would be submitted to the supervisors concerned for consideration.
    9. Displaying on campus English materials prepared by student bodies
    10. Post Examination Activities
    11. Fun Fair
    12. S1-6 LWL Day
    13. Christmas Programme
    14. S2 Activity Day
    15. S6 Graduation Dinner
    16. S1 House Meeting
    17. Management of ECA Awards
      1. ECA and Service Award (S1 – S6 students)
        ECA & Service Honour is awarded to students (with a good conduct grade) for outstanding performance and contribution in extra-curricular activities (ECA) and community service.
      2. Outstanding Leadership Award (S1 – S6 students)
        Outstanding Student Leadership Award is awarded to students with excellent performance and leadership in ECA and community service.
      3. CCSC Alumni Service Award
        This is awarded to the members of the Community Services Student Team and the Red Cross Youth Team who have taken part actively or have outstanding performance in the field of community services.
    18. Support to and Activities for Disadvantage Students
      1. Jockey Club Life-wide Learning (JC LWL) Fund
      2. School-based Grant under the School-based After-school Learning and Support Programmes
    19. Management of Student Bodies
      Categories or Groups Names of Student Bodies or Interest Classes
      / Students’ Association
      Houses Blue House
      Green House
      Red House
      Yellow House
      Academic Groups Business Association
      Chinese Association
      English Society
      Geography &amp Conservancy Society
      History Society
      Liberal Studies Association
      Mathematics Club
      Putonghua Club
      Science Club
      Artistic Groups Art Club
      Drama Club
      Music Association
      Interest Club Anime, Comic and Game Club
      Astronomy Club
      AYP Club
      Chess &amp Board Games Club
      CCSC Herpetologists
      Flora &amp Fauna Club
      Home Economics Club
      Information Technology Club
      Magic Club
      Photographic Club
      Reading Club
      Reporters’ Club
      Services Group Backstage Team
      Campus TV
      Community Services Student Team
      Information Technology Prefects
      Prefect Body
      Student Librarian Team
      Religious Group Christian Fellowship
      Sports Group Sports Association
      Uniform Group Red Cross Youth Team
      Ambassadors English Ambassador
      Student Ambassador
      Academic Teams Chinese Debate Team
      English Debate Team
      English Chanters
      Cantonese Public Speaking Team
      Putonghua Public Speaking Team
      Music Teams Junior Choir
      Senior Ensemble Singing Group
      School Band
      String Orchestra
      Chinese Orchestra
      Handbell Team
      Recorder Ensemble
      Sports Teams Archery Team
      Basketball Team
      Table-Tennis Team
      Badminton Team
      Squash Team
      Athletics Team
      Indoor Rowing Team
      Swimming Team
      Football Team