Latest News 2018-19

School Physical Fitness Award Scheme

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on School Physical Fitness Award Scheme

The School Physical Fitness Award Scheme is jointly organized by the Education Bureau, Physical Fitness Association of Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Childhealth Foundation (HKCHF). The aim is promoting the awareness of health-related fitness among school children and encouraging them to participate in regular exercises.

Last year, our S1 to S5 students joined the award scheme and achieved 399 Gold awards, 183 Silver awards and 74 Bronze awards. Therefore our school captured the Fitness School Silver Award and Fitness School Promotion Award.

cover


Southern District Archery Competition 2018

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on Southern District Archery Competition 2018

Eight students competed in the Recurve Bow Elementary groups of the competition held at the Aberdeen Sports Ground.

5B Wong Kui Kit came second in the Boys Elementary group.
Others also performed well and had earned much valuable experience through this competition.

cover


Star Archery Society Invitation Tournament 2018

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on Star Archery Society Invitation Tournament 2018

Five students competed in Recurve Bow Elementary groups of the competition held at Ngau Chi Wan Park Archery Range. 4C Wong Hiu Lam came second in the Girls Elementary group. Others also performed well and had earned much valuable experience through this competition.

cover


Police Indoor Rowing Competition 2018 Secondary School Invitation

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on Police Indoor Rowing Competition 2018 Secondary School Invitation

Ten students participated in secondary school invitation relay events organized by Hong Kong Police Rowing Club.

Results:

Girls – 4x500m Invitation Relay (2nd place):

3D Lo Hai Lam Avia

2C Cheng Wing Lam

2D Wong Ching Man

2E Wu Ching Yee Cindy

15-Minute Long Distance Relay (3rd place):

5A Chiu Yu Hang

3B Tsang Wun Fai

3D Lo Hai Lam Avia

2B Mok Tsz Fung

2B Young Man Yui

cover


SKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 42nd Swimming Gala Invitation Relay

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on SKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 42nd Swimming Gala Invitation Relay

Our swimming team was invited to participate in the invitation relay held at Sun Yat Sen Memorial Park Swimming Pool and came first in Boys’ 4x50m Relay and second in that of Girls’.

Boys Team:

3A Chow King Yin

4B Wong Wai Tung

4D Lau Yiu Hin

5B Lau Ching Ming Samuel

Girls Team:

1D Koo Ching Ling

3B Wong Sze Ting

3B Chan Hoi Naam

3C Ng Emmanuel

cover


Inter-School Swimming Competition Division 3 (HK Island)

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on Inter-School Swimming Competition Division 3 (HK Island)

The competition was held in the Victoria Park Swimming Pool on the 4th & 12th Oct. Our school swimming team strived for their best and won the following prizes.

Congratulations to all swimming team members!

B Grade Boys – 4x50m Free Style Relay (2nd Runner-up):

3A(5) Chow Alvin Keng Yin

4D(18) Lau Yiu Hin

4B(29) Wong Wai Tung

3A(6) Chow Long Yin

3B(30) Yeung Lok Hang

C Grade Girls – 4x50m Free Style Relay (3rd Runner-up):

2C(6) Cheng Wing Lam

2C(26) Wong Hiu Nam

1C(15) Ko Chin Yan

1D(11) Koo Ching Ling

cover


Eastern District Age Group Badminton Competition 2018

Hacker_Wilson Latest News 2018-19 Comments Off on Eastern District Age Group Badminton Competition 2018

Our badminton team members participated in single and double events of this competition organized by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department and Eastern District Recreation and Sports Advancement Association Limited. Our players did well and achieved pleasing results:

Boy’s Single (age 16-18) 2nd place – 6C Hui Ka Lok

Boy’s Double (age 16-18) 2nd place – 6C Hui Ka Lok, 6A Yuen Man Hit Tony

cover